Bellingen GenWeb Project
Genealogy transcripts on, from and about Bellingen Shire, New South Wales, Australia


Home | Vital Records | Transcription Index | Other Resources | Mid-North Coast Message Board | Mailing List

Book Indexing Project
< Back 

Title: Men & a River - A History of the Richmond River District 1828-1895
Contributed by: Janette Childs

INDEX

A
Aborigines. 12,13,22,32,41,43,57,146.
-Friendly Relationships. 17,21,27,29,35,37,46.
-Massacres. 44-45.
-Protection and Reform. 25,44.
-Station hands. 46,111,130.
Ainsworth, Captain Thomas. 34.
-James. 70.
"Alchymist"- Paddle Steamer. 124,126,176,nn.39,40.
Alcorn, Andrew Carson - Leader in Dairy Industry. 145.
Alpha Sugar Mill - North Creek.
- see W. Clement.
Alstonville. 36, 89, 135, 141, 143-144, 154.
Ashby - Meatworks. 53,67.
"Athletic" - Steam Tug. 124.

B
Baillie - James - Blacksmith - Ironmonger. 70,150.
Bald Hill - Cedar Camp. 32,36-37,128.
Ballina. 70-71,135,153.
-Early Settlement. 34,38-39,109,149.
-Sugar Industry. 137-142.
-Town life. 90,114,126,128,148,153.
-Waterfront. 118-127.
Barker - Brothers - Ettrick Forest. 43,51,55,56,82,106.
Barker - Dr. W.T. 69,93.
Barlow - Nicholas and Robert. 135.
-Samuel. 101.
Barnes - Henry - Dyraaba. 32,46,79,95,99-100,103-108,114-115.
Barrie - James - Merchant. 150,152.
Bawden - Thomas M.L.A. 116,122,147-149,151-152.
"Beagle" H.M. - Survey Ship. 28,103,109.
Belmore - Governor and Lady. 46,137.
Bernstein - Dr. Lukwick. 150,157.
Bexhill.
- See Bald Hill - Cedar Camp.
Big Scrub. 31,34-35,43,89,101-102,118,131,134,154,159.
Blackwall - Timber Camp. 118.
-Origin of name. 121.
-See Wardell.
Boiling-down Plants. 52-54,104,105,149.
-See Tallow.
Bourke - Governor Richard. 15,23,90.
Breckenridge - James and John - Sawmill Proprietors. 99,121,122.
-School at Mill. 90.
Brook - Station. 42,101,110.
Broughton - Bishop W.G. 48,81.
Brown - Henry - Cedar Dealer. 70,90.
Bulloona - See Ballina.
Bundock - Alexander Frederick. 43,54,81,82,104-106.
-Wellington Cockrane. 43,51,68,81,82,95,106.
Burnett - James C. - Surveyor. 26,34,111.
Busby - Brothers - Squatters. 43,51.
Byron Bay. 11,111,117,129,151.
Byron - Vice Admiral John. 1.

C
Cape Byron. 1,9,11,12.
Carter - Thomas - Sawmill Proprietor. 121-122. 
-See Richmond River Sawmill and Trading Company.
Cassino - or Casino - Station. 25,33,45,52,103,137,139.
-Township. 68,69,93,95,148,149,155,159.
-Bridge. 77,79,114,115-116,134.
-Churches. 86-88.
-Industries. 130,132,136,137,139,140.
-Population. 117.
-Railway. 147,151.
-Schools. 90-92.
Cattle. 50-51,107.
-Markets. 52,54,94,104,105.
-Pleuro-pneumonia. 96,105. 
-See Boiling-down Plants.
Cavanba - see Byron Bay.
Cedar. 15-16,17.
-Prices. 27,39,65,70.
-Scarcity on Clarence. 27.
-On Richmond. 31,32,34,103,108-109,119-120,
-See Timber.
Cedar - Cutters. 19,21,26,43,101,159.
-Appearance and Living conditions. 34-35,69,70,-71.
-Camps. 31-34,36-37,90,121.
-Methods of Work. 17,32,35,37-38,111.
-Regulations. 27,29,36,65,69.
-Types. 27,28.29,32-33.
-See T. Chilcott.
-See S. King.
-See J. Maguire.
-See J. Pearce.
-See P. Simpson.
-See D. Withers.
Cedar Dealers. 16,17,25,35-36,70,90,95,110,121.
-See Granny Greenhalgh.
-See T. Small.
-See W. Wright.
-See W. Yabsley.
Chauvel - C.G.T. - of Tabulam. 68-69,78,91,107.
Chilcott - Tommy - Cedar Cutter. 32,34,135.
Child - Rev. Coles. 34,85-86.
Chinese - Immigrants. 56,57,66,117.
Clarence and New England Steam Navigation Company. 128.
Clarence and Richmond River Steam Navigation Company. 75,114,128,129.
Clarence River - Discovered. 10,15,17,18.
-Named. 25.
Clarence - Squatting - District. 25.
-Area. 43.
-In Darling Downs Electorate. 72,74.
-Electorate Proclaimed. 76.
-Electorate Divided. 150.
-Isolation. 41,50.
-Returns. 77.
Clark - Francis - Engineer. 52.
-Rev. W. B. 60,85-86.
Clay - Henry - Cassino - Station. 24-25,42,103,146.
Clement - William. 119,135-142,148.
Codrington. 31,99,137.
Coleman - Edmund - Merchant. 70,128,147,150.
Colonial Office - London. 3,8,76,115.
Colonial Sugar Refining Company. 136,140,142-143,150,153.
Commissioners of Crown Land. 34,101.
-Duties. 24-25,43-45.
-Maintenance. 18.
-See R. B. Dawson.
-See O. Fry.
-See H. Oakes.
Convicts. 2.
-Exiles. 57,72-73.
-Number before 1840. 15.
-Percentage in Country Districts. 56.
-Types. 27-29,55.
-See Cedar Cutters.
-See Station Hands.
Cook - Captain James. 1,2,102.
Copmanhurst. 19,20,29.
Coraki. 88,95,108-113,116,117,122,123,150.
-Farms Selected. 101.
-Sugar Industry. 137,142.
-Timber centre. 130-132.
Courts of Petty Sessions. 25,50,56.
-Casino. 69.
Coutts - Thomas. 45.
Cowper - Charles. 67,68,78.
Craig - Richard. 16-17,22,23,35,44.
Crawford - Ida. 144.
Crouch - F.G. - Merchant. 151,152.
Cunningham - Allan. 5,9,14,18,21,22.
Currie - Archibald - Merchant. 70,150.

D
Dairying. 108,143-145.
Darke - William Wedge - Surveyor. 65,68.
Darling - Governor Ralph. 4,5,6,8-10,13.
Dawson - Robert Barrington - Commissioner of Crown Lands. 101.
-Robert Leycester - Historian. 152.
Depressions - Economic. 4,5,7,9,41,98,150,152.
Deptford - See Ballina.
Dobie - Dr. John - Surgeon R.N. 52,66,92,149.
-At Ramornie and Stratheden. 22-23,43.
-On Clarence Bench. 45.
-Member Pastoral Association. 48.
-On Labour Shortage. 56.
-On Closer Settlement. 62,66.
-Member Northern Districts Separation Association. 72.
-Returns to England. 54.
Doctors. 80,92-94.
Drake - see Fairfield.
Droghers. 123-127.
-Towing Charges. 122,125.
Droughts. 5,7,9,10,12,14,18,19,21,32,104.
Duck Creek - Cedar Camp. 36,121,135.
Durham Ox - Hotel - Casino. 37,67,69,95.
Dyraaba - Station. 43,100,104-108.

E
Easton - George - Pilot - Ballina. 118.
Eatonswill - Station. 22,54,81.
Education - Illiteracy. 84.
-Schools. 90-91.
-Teachers. 80-81,90-92.
-See W.O. Harman.
-See G.T. Kemp.
-See C.E. Taylor.
-See A.Wotherspoon.
Ellerby - Station. 42.
Emigrant Creek. 33-34,135.
Emigration from British Isles. 3,15,56.
-Irish. 71,87,154,157.
-Scottish. 59,62-64,97,157.
Ettrick Forest - Station. 43,51,106-107.
Evans - William Tucker - Tabulam - Station. 24,81.
Ewing - Sir Thomas Thompson. 151-154,158.
"Examiner" - Steam Bark. 112-113,124,128,131.
Exton - James. 53,58.
Eyles - Joseph. 70,114,121,139.

F
Fairfield. 23,60,62,81.
Fairy Mount - Station. 43,52,149.
-See Kyogle Station.
Fawcett - Charles Hugh. 43,52,95,148-150.
Fenwick - Tom - Tugmaster. 124-128,152,157.
Floods. 37-38,49,94.
-Tabulam. 68-69.
-Tomki. 79.
-1857. 24,62.
-1861. 96.
-1863. 96.
-1864. 96.
-1870. 117.
-1887. 132.
-1889. 152.
Fort Macquarie. 17.
-District Boundaries. 18.
-Sugar Industry. 136.
"Francis Hixson" - Paddle Steamer. 127,128.
Fry - Oliver - Commissioner of Crown Lands. 25-26,43-45,49,133.

G
Garrard - Henry - Police Magistrate. 70,120.
-Mary Mortimer. 82,83,137.
German Settlers. 57,59,62,83,158.
-Doctors. 92.
-Number on Richmond 1871. 117.
Gibson - Rev. John. 88,90.
Gillett - Henry - Shipwright. 17.
Gipps - Sir George - Governor. 10,22,25,26,52,72.
-On Aborigines. 44.
-On Control of Wastelands. 47-48.
-On Education. 90.
Girard - Francis. 17,76,101,139.
Glasgow - John Eldeit - Sawmill Proprietor. 119,122,131.
Glennie - James - of Unumgar. 42,95,106.
Gold Mining. 14,56,59-62,73,75-77,101-102.
Gordon Brook - Station. 54,66,85,92,105-107.
Grafton. 23-24,40,52,65,74-79,81-83,86-90,92-94.
-City. 64.
-Population. 61.
-Township. 49.
Greenhalgh - Granny. 38.
-Joseph. 41.
Grime - John. 67,140.
Grose - Joseph Hickey - Copmanhurst - Station. 18-22.
Gundurimba - Cedar Camp. 32-33,133,139.

H
Hall - Melmoth - Colonial Sugar Refining Company. 136,137,140.
Hamilton - Edward - of Wooroowoolgen - Station. 43,48,53-54.
Hargraves - Edward - Gold Prospector. 59-60.
Harman - William Osborne - Teacher. 91-92.
Hayden - Laurence - Dairy Farmer. 144.
Hewitt - Thomas. 23,24,60,65.
-Thomas George. 145.
Hindmarsh - Walter and Family. 23,81-82,105.
Hodgson - Arthur. 65,73,75.
-Christopher Pemberton. 55,63.
Hogan - Patrick M.L.A. 146,152.
Holland - Rev. Edward. 136,137.

I
"Index" - Paddle Steamer. 124-127,176,n.40.
Irving - Clark - at Casino. 42,53,67-68,139.
-Founder of Clarence and Richmond Examiner. 75.
-Leader in Formation of the Diocese of Grafton-Armidale. 78-79,86.
-Political Career and Convictions. 69,71,74-79,98,114,134.
-Death. 79.
-John C. 95.
Irvington - Timber Centre. 130,132.
Italian - Settlers. 158.
-See New Italy.

J
James - James E. - Sawmill Proprietor. 122,131.
Jamison - Sir John. 6,7,13,42,43.
Jarrett - Charles - Cedar Agent. 31-32,36,110.
Johns - William - Master of H.M. frigate "Rainbow". 10-13.
Junction - The - See Coraki.

K
Kelleway - William - Editor of Northern Star. 144,147.
Kemp - George Tabor - Teacher. 91,121.
Kenworthy - James - of Brook - Station. 42,110.
"Keystone" - Stern Wheel Drogher. 122-123.
King - Ann. 85.
-Steve - Cedar Cutter. 27-31,33,103.
"King William" - Paddle Steamer. 19-21,26.
Kirchner - William. 57,64,121.
Kyogle - Station. 106,107,130,132.
-See Fairy Mount - Station.

L
Labour. 14,66,153-155.
-See Servants.
-See Station Hands.
-See Wages.
"Lady Franklin" - Bark. 131,132.
Land - Legislation. 2,4,18,47-49,66,69,96-100,150-151.
-Prices. 15,41,42.
Lang - George. 115.
-Dr. John Dunmore. 21,62-63,65,67,70-74,76,77,85,88,97,114,115,148.
Lardner - Alf - Manager - Copmnshurst - Station. 20,29.
Laycock - John Connell M.L.A. 115.
Leslie - George. 72.
-Patrick. 22,55,72.
Leycester - A.A. - Tunstall - Station. 32,43,46,82,137.
Lismore - Station. 42,51,82,101.
-Village. 68,70,94,114.
-Municipality. 118,150.
-Doctors. 93.
-Population. 117,118,155.
-Railway. 158.
-Schools. 90-92.
-Timber Industry. 118-120,122,129-130,131.
-See W. Wilson.
"Lismore" - Coastal Steamer. 128-129.
Livingstone - Hugh - first Selector - Codrington. 99.
Lord - John - Ellerby - Station. 42.

M
McCarthy - Rev. Father Timothy. 87.
M'Connel - A.J. - Judge of Hereford Cattle. 107.
McConnell - Rev. John. 85.
Mackellar - Alex - Runnymede and Kyogle - Stations. 69,76,81,95,114,115,136.
McKellar - Isabella - York - Station. 42.
McKinnon - Donald Forbes and Family. 99,117,125,127,137.
-Lachlan. 124-128,131.
Madgwick - E.C. - Editor Grafton Observer. 147,149.
Maguire - Joe - Cedar Cutter. 27,29,33.
Maize. 102,110,117,120,121,139.
-Price per Acre. 138.
-Quantities Exported. 96,102,123,130.
-Uncertainty of Markets. 102-103,135.
Mallett - Edward. 53,58.
Manning - Edye. 19,20.
Mayne - Henry - Fairy Mount - Station. 43.
Meanly - John - Durham Ox - Hotel. 37,69.
Moore - Charles - Clerk of Petty Sessions - Casino. 69,95.
Moreton Bay - Convict Settlement. 8,16,17,18.
-Developed by Squatters. 72-73.
-Opened to Settlers. 41.
-Sugar Cane Introduced. 136.
Mylne - Brothers - Eatonswill. 22,54-55,81.

N
Navigation of Clarence and Richmond Rivers.
-Condition of Bar Entrances. 31,36,38,62,65,114,122,147.
-Grants for Improvement. 77,118-119,153.
-Opposed by John Robertson. 67.
New Italy. 132,158.
Newbold Grange - Station. 29,33,54.
Nicoll - G.W. and B.B. - Steamship Owners. 128-129,145,152,158.
North Coast Steam Navigation Company. 129.
-See Clarence and Richmond River Steam Navigation Company.

O
Oakes - Henry - Commissioner of Crown Lands. 25,27,28-29.
Ogilvie - Edward David Stewart - Yulgilbar - Station. 23,43,51,54,78,81,82,136.
-On Aborigines. 44.
-Entertains Governor Belmore. 116.
-Frederick. 23,27.

P
Pagan - Peter C. - Tabulam - Station. 24.
Parkes - Henry. 66,115,147.
Patch - John - Farmer. 103.
Pearce - James - Cedar Cutter. 29,32,33,71.
Peppercorne - Frederick - Surveyor. 67,68,70,111.
Perry - John - Farmer - Contractor - M.L.A. 135,152,158.
-S.A. - Deputy Surveyor-General. 20,21,26,152.
Population - Statistics - Clarence District. 25,43,49,78,89.
-Richmond River District. 96,117-118.
-Analysis. 157-158.
-Casino. 117.
-Lismore. 118,155.
Pretty Gully - Mining Camp. 60,61.
Protection and Political Reform League. 153.
Pyers - Robert - Timber Merchant - M.L.A. 131-132.

Q
Queensland.
-Emigration to. 52,105-106.
-Trade with. 64.
-Cattle and Horses. 55,73,94,105-106.
-Gold. 61.
-Maize. 102-103.
-Timber. 147-148.

R
Railways. 96,132,149,151-152,158.
-To Iluka. 147.
"Rainbow" - H.M. Frigate. 5-13.
"Rainbow" - Paddle Steamer. 91,108,128.
Ramornie - Station. 22,23,45.
-Meatworks Opened. 105.
Religion.
-Anglican. 48,78-79,81,85-87.
-Methodist. 89.
-Presbyterian. 88-89,111.
-Roman Catholic. 76,87-88.
-Sectarianism. 158.
-See Education.
-See names of Clergymen and Priests.
Richmond - Charles - the fifth Duke of. 12.
Richmond River - Discovered and named. 1,11-12,
-Electorate Proclaimed. 150.
Richmond River Sawmill and Trading Company. 121.
Richmond and Tweed Rivers League. 148,150.
Ritchie - Bill - Grog-shop Keeper. 29,31.
Roads. 88,92,96,114,149,155.
-In Big Scrub. 40,133-135,141,147,154.
-From Casino. 25,69-70.
-Commissioner and Superintendants. 134-135.
-From Queensland. 26.
-From Tablelands. 21-24,60,65,149.
Robertson - John. 67,69,96,97,115-116.
Rocky Mouth - See Woodburn.
Ricky River - Goldfield. 60,73.
Ross - Edmund - Merchant. 114.
Rous - Henry John - Captain (later Admiral) R.N. 1,5-7,13,21,120.
-Voyage 1827. 8-9.
-Voyage 1828. 10-12.
Runnymede - Station. 42,51,76,101,108.
Ryan - Edward. 76-77.

S
Sawyer - Bishop William Collinson. 87.
"Schoolboy" - Bark. 108-109,112,124,131.
Schools of Art. 79,92,137,139,149.
Schurr - Rev. Father Felix. 87-88.
Scott - Thomas Allison - Sugar Expert. 136,137-138,139,140.
Selwyn - Rev. Arthur. 63,78,86-87.
Servants - Station Homesteads. 83.
-Infringements of Masters and Servants Act. 56.
Settlement - The - See Grafton.
Sharpe - John - Cane Farmer. 137.
-Joseph - Grazier and Store-keeper - Grafton. 52,90.
Sheep. 2-3,15,18-22,27,42,104.
-Management. 51.
-Numbers. 51-52.
-See Wool.
Ships.
-Sailing Vessels. 1,5-13,16,17,20,27-31,36,39,53,57,62,64,85,88,103,108-110,112,119-124,126,127.
-Steamers. 18-21,38,75,77,79,112-114,123-129,145,147,155.
-Passenger Steamers. 127,132,134,152,158.
-See Droghers.
-See Vessels by Name.
Shipwrecks. 38,54,91,108,112,113,119,121-122,123,124,126,128.
Shipwrights. 17,26,36,108,111-112,124,127.
Simpkins - Herbert - Bullock Driver. 30.
Simpson - A. J. - Merchant. 151,152.
-Pearson - Cedar Cutter. 34,36,99.
Small - Thomas - Cedar Dealer. 17,28,31,85.
Smith - Henry Flesher. 106,107.
-Thomas Hawkins. 104,106.
Snow - Lemuel G. - Engineer. 120,140-142.
Solferino - Goldfield. 60,101,131,141.
Sparke - George - Manager Wooroowoolgen - Station. 68,95.
Squatters. 4,35,81,83-84,155,159.
-Arrival on Clarence and Richmond Rivers. 18,20-25,27,40-43.
-Attitude on Aborigines. 43-46.
-Attitude on Annexation to Queensland. 72-76.
-Attitude on Land Legislation. 47-49,65-68,98-101,150.
-Labour Troubles. 55-58.
-Sell Station Timber. 130.
Squatting - Stations. 14,159.
-Management. 46-47,50.
-Number. 25,43.
-Size. 52.
-See Stations by Name.
Stapleton - George R. - Cassino - Station. 24-25,42,103,146.
Station Hands. 40-41.
-Married Couples. 57.
-Murdered by Aborigines. 44,45.
-Numbers on Sheep and Cattle Stations. 51-52.
-Scarcity. 55-56.
-Wages and Rations. 57-58.
-See Chinese Immigrants.
-See Convicts.
-See Servants.
Steamship - Companies. 19,20,42,75,128-129,147.
Stephens - Ward - Runnymede - Station. 42,44,51,82.
Steve - King's - Plain. 33,99.
Stocks - James - first Mayor of Lismore. 69,139,150.
Stratheden - Station. 42,104,107.
Sugar Cane. 121,127,135-143.
-Percentage of Juice Extracted. 139,143.
Sugar Industry - Mills. 136-138,140-143,150.
-Prices. 135,138,141.
-See T.A. Scott.
-See Colonial Sugar Refining Company.
Surveyor-General's - Department. 20-21,26,66-67,98,151.

T
Tabulam - Station. 24,68-69,81,85,91,107,146.
Tallow. 36,52-54,56,65,108,159.
Tatham. 109,132.
Taylor - Charles E. - Teacher. 91.
-Nathan - Constable. 67,70,93-94.
Temperance - Societies. 93-94,137,139.
Teven Creek - Cedar Camp. 36.
Thom - Rev. John. 88,111,115,137.
Timbarra - Goldfield. 60,68.
Timber. 15-16,118,129-132.
-Exports. 34,65,70,119-120,129-130.
-Leases. 25.
-Prices. 27,39,70,110,119,129-130,132.
-Sawmills. 70,101,118,120-122.130-131.
Tindal - Charles Grant - Ramornie - Station. 54,72,78,81,105.
-Opinions on Contemporary Events. 45,48,51-52,55,57,66,98,102.
-Frederick C. 54,57,81,85-86.
Tintenbar - Cedar Camp. 33,134.
Tomki - Station. 67,79,104.
-See Cassino Station.
"Tomki" - Steamer. 129,132.
Tooloom - Goldfield. 61,92.
Tunstall - Station. 32,43,46,70,83,101.
Tweed River. 25,76,86,129,149,151,152.
-Misnamed Clarence. 11.
Tyrrell - Bishop William. 78,85,86.

U
Unumgar - Station. 42,95,106,130.

V
"Victoria" - Passenger Steamer. 127,134.
Virginia - Station. 42,45.

W
Wages - Cane Cutters. 141.
-Millhands. 101.
-Ships' Crews. 125.
"Waimea" - Steamship. 112,128.
Walker - Charles James - Newbold Grange - Station. 29,33,54,81.
Wardell. 118,121,125,130.
-See Blackwall.
Wilson - William. 42,52,95.
-At Lismore. 46,51,82,100.
_At Monaltrie. 68,139.
Withers - Dan - Cedar Cutter. 32,37-38.
Woodburn. 36,103,117,132,142,155.
Wool. 3,4-5,15,18,51.
-First Load - Tablelands to Grafton. 23.
Wooroowoolgen - Station. 48,53,54,68,95,105.
Woram - See Boiling-Down Plants.
Wotherspoon - Andrew - Teacher - Postmaster. 91.
Wright - Billy - Cedar Dealer. 35-36,110.
Wyangarie - Station. 43,51,68,95,104.
Wyndham - Hugh - Keelgyrah and Bukkulla - Stations. 23-24,40,54,73-74.
Wyrallah. 33,101,118,120,130.

Y
Yabsley - William. 28,137-139,142.
-At Ballina. 34,36.
-Career. 103,108-113.
-Selector at Coraki. 101.
-His Ships. 124-127.
-William - Junior. 108-109,110-113,123,127,142,157.
-Timber Buyer and Sawmill Owner. 130-131.
Yeager - William Tudor. 119,123-124,127,129,157.
-Oakland - Sawmill. 131.
York - Station. 42.
Yulgilbar - Station. 46,51,85,116.




new south wales
Return to BelliGenWeb Hompage

© Bellingen New South WalesGenWeb Project

AustraliaGenWeb  NSW Logo WorldGenWeb Project