Bellingen GenWeb Project
Genealogy transcripts on, from and about Bellingen Shire, New South Wales, Australia


Home | Vital Records | Transcription Index | Other Resources | Mid-North Coast Message Board | Mailing List

Book Indexing Project
< Back 

Title: Valley of the Macleay
Author: Marie H Neil
Published by: Wentworth Press, Sydney 1972

 
Should be considered essential reading for those with early roots on the Macleay River.

Valley of the Macleay

A
Aborigines. 15-17,18,41-42,88-89.
Adams - Captain E.L. 24.
Air Transport Service. 80,83.
Adavilla. 1,58,65,83.
Aldridge - E.T. 36,46,61.
Allman - Captain - Commandant at Port Macquarie. 19,20.
Antimony Mining. 76,77,86.
Arakoon. 54,55,58,76.
Arthur - William. 76.
Avery - Richard. 80.

B
Bacchus Marsh Co. 78.
Baldwin - Captain J. 80.
Ballengarra. 51.
Banana Growing. 84.
Bardon - Emily. 19.
Barkley - J. 32.
Barton - Sir Edmund. 76.
Baxter - Lieut. Andrew - of `Yessaba'. 33,36,52.
Baxter - Mrs. Andrew. 37,52.
Beach Sand Mining. 84.
Belgrave Falls and Belgrave. 21,29,35,39,45,48,49,57,63.
Bell - David - of 'Stockyard Creek'. 36.
Bell - Rev. Matthew. 70.
Bellbrook. 12,59,60,63,88,89.
Bellimbopinni. 75,77.
Bellinger River. 36,51,53,74.
Belmore River. 12,24,58,72,76,77.
Bern - M. - Shipping Co. 83.
Berrigan - E. 84.
Betts - Henry. 24.
Betts and Panton - of 'Wabbra' and 'Long Flat'. 33,52.
Big Hill. 13.
Boat Harbour - See Mariaville.
Border Police. 32,35,36,45,48.
Boultwood - James. 71.
Bowen - C. & A. 60.
Bowes - Rev. John. 69.
Bradbury - Thomas and Hannah. 47,49,61.
Brebner - George. 39.
Brend - Captain. 24.
Briggs - Captain William - of 'Sherwood'. 33,37,48.
Briggs - Clarence William. 39,47.
-Frederick Boyne. 39,47.
Burn - Lieut. David. 32,36,46.
Burnt Bridge - Aboriginal Reserve. 88,89.
Burrawong. 11.
Butler Air Transport. 83.

C
Cahuac - Gertrude Evans. 44.
-Henry St. John of 'Yarrabandinni' - 'Euroka'. 27,31,33,36.
-William Henry. 44.
Callaghan - Daniel. 32,46.
Campbell - Captain P. - of 'Callitini'. 33.
Cannon - J. J. 64.
Carcolla. 84.
Casement - Dr. B.N. 74.
Cattle Industry. 11,12,27,38,39,50,57,58,73,86.
Cedar - and Cedar Cutters. 13,21,23,29-32,43,51,60,82,84.
Chapman - Elizabeth. 43.
-Frederick - of 'Bellimbopinni'. 43,47,69.
-G.H. 62.
-George James - of 'Cullatin'. 39,44.
-William Edward. 44.
-Mrs. W.E. - nee Ann Wilson. 44.
-William Henry - of 'Yarrabandinni' - 'Euroka'. 29,33,37,40,43,57.
-Mrs. W.H. - nee Ann Chenhall. 39,40,44.
Cheers - Douglas. 60.
-James - and William Smith - of 'Yarrabandinni'. 27,37,43.
Christian - Henry. 75.
-Thomas. 73.
Christmas Creek. 12,58.
Churches - Baptist. 71.
-Church of England. 45,49,68,69,70.
-Presbyterian. 68,69,70.
-Roman Catholic. 49,67,68,69,70.
-Salvation Army. 70.
-Seventh Day Adventist. 71.
-Wesleyan and Methodist. 49,68,69,70,71.
Clarence River. 32,34.
Clarke - Francis M.L.A. 76.
Clybucca and Clybucca Creek. 12,15,58,77.
Cohen - W.J. 89.
Colonial Sugar Refining Company. 72,73.
Comara. 63.
Commandant Hill. 21,28,51,52,75.
Cook - Captain James. 18.
Cooper - Herbert. 59.
Court Houses. 48.
Crawford - Alexander - of 'Moona Plains'. 48.
Crescent Head. 12,14.
Croad - Henry. 51.
Curran - T. 63.
Curry - W. 68.

D
Dairying. 11,28,77,78,82,83,85,86.
Daisy Plains. 84.
Danggadi - Tribe of Aborigines. 15.
Dangar - Elizabeth. 61,62.
-Otto Orde - M.L.A. 58,62,63,75,76.
-W.T. 58.
Dangar and Watt - Timbermill. 82.
Darke - William - Surveyor. 39,44,48,52,74.
Darkwater - Gladstone. 50,57,58,65,72.
David - Thomas. 47.
Davidson - Rev. Robert - M.L.A. 76.
Davis - Alfred J. 63,82.
-Daniel Henry. 64,82.
-George. 82.
-Harold William. 63.
-Henry. 59,60,82.
Debenham's - Butter Factory. 78.
Delicate - Nobby. 13.
Dondingalong. 53,65.
Dornan - Charles and Catherine. 47.
-Alexander. 47.
Drainage - Unions. 75.
Ducat - Charles - of 'Werrall Creek'. 38
-Charles - 'Pee Dee'. 38.
-Charles - 'Yarrawal'. 38.
-Charles - 'Towal Creek'. 38.
-William - 'Moonaba'. 33,37,39,63.
Dudley County. 58.
Dungay Creek. 12,51,52,57,58.

E
Education. 45,64-67.
Egan - Mrs. Daniel - formerly Mrs. H. St.J. Cahuac. 44.
Euroka - and Euroka Creek. 21,53,65.
Evans - Captain John - of Barque 'Albion' - and 'Euroka'. 36.

F
Fattorini - Dr. Charles. 30,33,36,46.
Fellowes - H.B. - Commissioner of Crown Lands. 39.
Ferrier - John - of 'Scotchtown' and 'Yarrawal'. 32,38,39.
Fisher - K. 84.
Fishing Industry. 83.
Fitzgerald - J.B. 63.
Fitzpatrick - Michael. 75.
Five Day Creek. 52,58,84.
Flood Mitigation. 85.
Foley Brothers Ltd. 78.
Fowler - Henry. 64.
Frederickton. 13,50,53,57,59,65,72,77,78.
Free Selectors. 49.

G
Gabriel - Dr. C.L. 74.
Gamack - Dr. Alexander - of 'Lower Dungee'. 38.
Gard - William. 38,43,45,46,57,64,68.
Geary - Captain W.H., R.N. - of 'Lower Dungee'. 22,27,33,36.
Gersbach - Anton. 58.
Gilbert - Dr. Francis Jordan. 36,39,47,64.
Gill - Silas. 71.
Gillies - J. - of 'Klywooticka'. 32,38.
Girard - Francis - Cedar Merchant. 32,46.
Gladstone - Darkwater. 13,57,58.
Gordon - Captain James. 24.
Grassy Head. 11,22,53,55,58.
Gray - William Nairn - Police Magistrate - Port Macquarie. 30,33,45,46.
-William Nairn - 'Combertine'. 30,33,45,46.
Greenhill. 11,60,63,82,84,88,89.

H
Hall - T.S. 46.
Hand - H. F. & Co. 60.
Harvey - William. 81,82.
Hastings River. 19,21.
Hat Head - Korogoro Point. 12.
Hay and Co. 32.
Haydon Lumber Co. 84.
Hebden - G. - 'Klybucca'. 33.
Henderson - Lieut. John - of 'Elsineur'. 33,38,41,46,51.
Hennessy - Thomas - Timber Merchant. 82.
Herborn - E. - Surveyor. 57,75.
Hickeys Creek. 63.
Hill - Major Henry - of `Corrungala'. 33,37,48.
Hill - P.C. 58,75,81.
Hinchcliffe - Jacob - of 'Nulla Nulla Creek'. 38.
Hird - Thomas. 64,65.
Hitchcock - George - of 'Toorookoo'. 33.
Hodgkinson - Clement - Surveyor. 12,13,15,16,23,29.
Hogan - Patrick. 76.
Hopper - Captain K.J. - Salvation Army. 70.
Horse Breeding. 39,50,73.
Hospital. 73.
Hurrell - J. 72.

I
Inches - John. 24.
Innes - Major A.C. - Commandant at Port Macquarie. 21,22,24,27,31,33,46.
-Major A.C. - of 'Moparraba'. 21,22,24,27,31,33,46.
-Creek - Major's Creek - Parrabel Creek. 21,58.

J
Jackson - Arthur. 78.
-Samuel. 72.
Jeffery - H. 60.
Jerseyville. 11,13,79,80,83.
Jobling - Captain - of 'Toorookoo'. 36.
Jones - David - 'Five Day Creek' - and 'Adelaide Plains'. 36.
Jones - William. 84.

K
Kaolin Mining. 86.
Kemp - Felix. 77.
-Rev. F.R. 39,69.
-R.A.H. 39,77.
-Lieut. William. 52.
-Major William - of 'Boonanghii' - and 'Toorumbee'. 33,37,39,48.
Kempsey. 12,23,45-50,54,57,58,59,60,72,73,74,75,77,78,81,82,83,85,89.
Ker - Campbell - of 'Wabbra'. 33,38.
Kinchela - and Kinchela Creek. 12,13,65,77,88,89.
Knauer - John. 75.
Kunderang. 12,89.

L
Lake Innes. 21.
Lancaster - John. 59,65.
-Dr. J.B. 74.
-W. 47.
Lane - Charles. 84.
Lawson - Captain Christopher. 38.
Lawson - George. 65.
-Thomas. 65.
Lime Industry. 21,51,84.
Litchfield - Frederick. 61.
Local Government. 75.
Lord - Simeon. 24.

M
McCarney - W.J. 60.
McCarthy - James. 61.
McDonald - R.I. 24.
McKenzie - Robert - of 'Glenelg'. 27,28,31.
McLeay - Alexander. 21.
McLeod - Magnus - of 'Dondingalong'. 22,27,33.
McMaugh - G. 58.
-John and Caroline - of 'Pee Dee'. 37,39,40,49.
McPhillips - Michael. 60.
McSwiney - Henry. 64.
Mackenzie and Graham - of 'Nulla Nulla'. 33.
Macleay River Entrances. 11,13,54,55,58.
Macquarie County. 22,26.
-Governor Lachlan. 19,20.
Maize - Industry. 11,43,53,58,60,72,73,83,85.
Majors Creek - Innes Creek - Parrabel Creek. 21,58.
Malcolm - - of 'Scotchtown'. 32,38.
Marble - Mining. 84.
Maria River. 21,22,52.
Mariaville - Boat Harbour. 23,24,27.
Marshall - William. 53.
Massie - Robert - Commissioner of Crown Lands. 15,34,35,39,41,46,52.
Merewether - Edward - Commissioner of Crown Lands. 39.
Mineral Deposits Ltd. 84.
Moncrieff - Doctor. 24.
Moparrabah. 84.
Moriarty - A.O. - Commissioner of Crown Lands. 39.
Moses - H.J. 82.
Mudie - Major R. - of 'Bushey Park'. 33,36.
Mungay Creek. 77,86.

N
Nambucca River. 36,53.
Native Police. 42.
Nestle Co. Aust. Ltd. 78,83.
New England Airways. 80,83.
Newspapers. 50,58,74.
Newton - Alexander - of 'Scotchtown'. 32,38.
Nineteen Counties. 22,26.
North Coast Steam Navigation Company. 56,76,81,83.
Nulla Nulla Creek. 52,58.

O
Oakes - Major Henry - Commissioner - Crown Lands. 27,28,29-33,34,35,36,41,45.
-Richard Henry - of 'Sevenoaks'. 27,28,29,33.
Olga. 80.
Onions - Samuel. 23.
O'Reilly - Reverend Thomas. 68.
O'Sullivan - Cornelius. 40,49.
-Father John. 49,69.
Oxley - John. 12,19.

P
Panton - Frederick Goulburn - William Wemyss - 'Wabbra' - 'Long Flat'. 33,37,39,52.
Parrabel Creek - Innes Creek - Majors Creek. 21,58.
Partridge - Stephen. 20.
Pearce - John. 66.
Pee Dee. 58,63.
Pelican Island. 13,88.
Pemmell - Reverend James. 69.
Pig - Raising. 39,58,73,77,78.
Pilot Station. 11,45,53,55.
Pipers Creek. 21,22,51,52,84.
Plummer - Jesse. 76.
-William. 62.
Point Plomer. 13,20.
Porter - Reverend H. 69.
Port Macquarie. 12,19,20,21,22,23,26,29,31,69,84.
Post Offices. 46,47,49,57,59,60,61-64.
Purves - Reverend William. 68.

R
Racecourse - Headland. 12.
Rafferty - Lawrence. 76.
Railways. 54,55,81,83.
Ralfe - Surveyor. 21.
Redgate - Samuel. 58,62.
Rigney - Father John. 68.
Robinson - Albert. 80.
-George. 76,79,80.
-George A. 80.
-John. 79.
-Walter J. 80.
-William T. 80.
Rollands Plains. 28,51.
Rowe - Thomas. 47.
Rudder - Enoch William. 23,24,30,45,47,48,49,61,68,73.

S
Salmon - Mrs. Ann - See Mrs. Ann Watt.
-T. A. 59.
-W.J. 59.
Salwey - Herbert - of 'Yessaba' - 'Lower Dungee'. 36,38,39.
Sauer - Henry - of 'Nulla Nulla'. 39,59,82.
Scott - Eardley. 63.
-Francis. 39.
-William - Cedar Merchant. 31,47.
Searle - R. - of 'Yarrabandinni'. 39.
Seven Oaks. 65,75.
Shark Island. 58.
Sherwood. 65.
Sheep - Raising. 23,27,28,39,41,50,57,73.
Shipbuilding.
-Avery - R. 80.
-Baldwin - J. 80.
-Barkley - J. 32.
-Callaghan - D. 32,46.
-Gillies - J. 32,38.
-Hay and Co. - later Newton, Malcolm and Ferrier. 32,38.
-Lawson - C. 38.
-Marshall - W. 53.
-Stuart - J. 32.
-Thompson - R. 47.
Show Society. 74.
Simpson - John. 47.
Skillion Flat. 63.
Smith - Robert Burdett M.L.A. 59,62,76.
-William - of 'Warwick' - 'Long Flat' - 'Adelaide Plains' - 'Lower Dungee'. 33,36,37,39.
-William - Carpenter - and Innkeeper. 47,48,63,66,69,82.
Smiths Creek. 22.
Smithtown. 11,12,13,51,59,77,78.
Smoky Cape. 12,18,19,76.
Smyth - Major - Commandant of Port Macquarie. 26.
South West Rocks. 11,13,58,76,86.
Spark - A.B. 24.
Spencer - Charles. 33,38,39.
-J.L. 24.
Spencer's Creek. 59.
Squatting Stations. 27,33,36,37,38,39.
Steele - Lieut. Charles - of 'Yarrawal' - 'Five Day Creek'. 22,24,27,31,33,38.
-Lieut. Charles - of 'Towal Creek' - 'Werrall Creek'. 22,24,27,31,33,38.
-Lieut. Charles - of 'Pee Dee'. 22,24,27,31,33,38.
Stephen - P.S.F. - of 'Towal Creek'. 36.
Stirling - John. 47.
Stuart - John. 32.
Stuart's Point. 11,13,58,87.
Sugar - Industry. 72,73.
Sullivan - Major Benjamin - Police Magistrate - Port Macquarie. 26,30,31,36,42,43,49.
-Benjamin Robert - of 'Callitini' - 'Cooroobongatti'. 27,36,46.
-John Henry - Crown Lands Commissioner within the Boundaries. 24,27,30,36,42,46,84.
Summerland - School. 65.
Sutherland - Charles Jnr. 75.

T
Taylor - A. 65.
Temagog. 52,63.
Thompson - James. 24,45,47.
-Robert. 47.
Timber - Industry - See also Cedar. 58,82,84,85,86.
Toorooka. 63,78,86.
Toose - James Chapman. 59.
Towal Creek. 58.
Tozer - Horatio - of 'Five Day Creek'. 33,36,49,63.
Trapaud - T.P. 24.
Trees - E.E. 75.
-William Griffess. 75.
-William Griffess Jnr. 75.
Trial Bay. 12,18,19,20,21.
Trial Bay - Harbour and Breakwater - Construction. 53,54,55,86.
Trial Bay - Public Works Prison. 53,54,55,81.
Trial - Shipwreck. 18,19.
Turners Flat. 77.
Tweedie - Captain. 24.

U
Uralgurra. 59,60,63.

V
Verge - Auburn. 25.
-Austral. 25,82.
-Eden. 25,82.
-German. 25,53,82.
-John - of 'Austral Eden'. 24,25,38,48,53,72,82.
-Philip George. 24.
-Sydney. 25,62,70,72,75,82.
Vival - Edward. 47.

W
Walker - Jos. 79.
Warbro Brook. 58.
Warne - John - of 'Five Day Creek'. 38,39,48,57.
Warneton. 11,38,57,77,78.
Watt - Mrs. Ann - of 'Glenrock Plains'. 27,33,36.
-J. 58.
Wauch - Captain Robert - of 'Yessaba' - 'Dungee'. 36,39.
Weingarth - C. 60.
-Henry. 62.
Wheatgrowing. 28,43,58.
Wheelan's Hotel - Jerseyville. 76.
White - Commander. 18.
-H.F. - Surveyor. 23.
Williams - James. 62.
Wilson - Lieutenant. 20.
-James - Artist and Vinegrower. 43,44,47.
-James. 44,75.
Wilson River. 22,51.
Wittitrin. 28,51.
Woolley - Michael - of 'Macleay River Steamworks'. 38.
Wright - William - Cedar Merchant. 24,32,46,69.

Y
Yarrahapinni. 84.
Yessabah. 84.
Yulgilbar. 12.

Index contributed by: Janette Childs




new south wales
Return to BelliGenWeb Hompage

© Bellingen New South WalesGenWeb Project

AustraliaGenWeb  NSW Logo WorldGenWeb Project